Privacy Statement

This is the privacy statement of Geo-Coastal Engineering Ltd and relates to our privacy practices in connection with this website. We are not responsible for the content or privacy practices of other websites which we may link to from time to time. Any external links to other websites are clearly identifiable as such. This privacy statement applies solely to information collected by this website.

General Statement

Geo-Coastal Engineering fully respects your right to privacy, and is committed to protecting your privacy in accordance with the EU General Data Protection Regulation, or ‘GDPR’, at all times. We will not collect any personal information about you on this website without your permission or otherwise in accordance with compliance with the Data Protection Legislation.
Collection and use of personal information except in relation to certain specific features of this website, you do not have to provide us with any personal information to use our website. However where you elect to give us your personal data through this website via online forms or email then we will treat your personal information in accordance with GDPR.

Cookies

Cookies are small data files stored on your device whenever you visit a website. Cookies serve a number of functions such as helping us understand how you use our website, remember selections that you have made in previous browsing sessions and to make our website more efficient.
Should you choose not to accept the cookies on this website it will have no adverse effect on your browsing of this site. For more information about cookies, including how to manage them, visit www.allaboutcookies.org

What type of cookies do we use?

We use Google Analytics to try to enhance your browsing experience while on our website. This type of cookie gives us an insight into details such as what pages are visited the most, the average time spent on each page and overall site traffic. We don’t combine these metrics with any personal information.

Giving us your personal information

Please note that where you provide us with your personal information through a facility provided on this website or directly to us by email, you consent to us:
(a) processing and administering your personal data to perform all necessary actions to give effect to your request or instruction;
(b) passing your request on to employees of Geo-Coastal Engineering for the purpose of dealing with your request (at all times in accordance with GDPR).
(c) retaining a record of incoming and outgoing communications (e.g. email).
Information in the email we receive and send will not be disclosed to any third party except in accordance with points (b) above or (d) below.
(d) Direct Marketing: we do not use your information for direct marketing.

Security of data

Geo-Coastal Engineering takes seriously its security obligations in respect of your personal data under GDPR to prevent unauthorised access to, or alteration or destruction of personal data in our possession.

Right of Access

Where you have provided us with your personal data you have a right to be given a copy of your personal data in accordance with Article 15 GDPR subject to certain exceptions. To request a copy of your personal data please email us at admin@geo-coastal.ie with your request for data access. Your access request should include

Right of rectification or erasure

Under Articles 16 and 17 GDPR, if we hold incorrect information about you which was originally submitted by you through this website, you have the right to have the data amended. Further you have the right to have any information you have sent to us via this website erased. To request your right to rectification and/or erasure please send your request to us by email to admin@geo-coastal.ie together with your name, postal address, contact number and proof of identity.

If you request an erasure of your personal data all your data will be erased subject to the following important notice.

We are not required to rectify or erase your data where to do so would prevent you from meeting your contractual obligations to us or where we are required to process (including retaining) your personal data for a lawful purpose in accordance with GDPR.

We trust that you appreciate we respect your right to privacy and that our honesty and integrity shall mean that you will continue to trust us with your personal data, knowing that we will not use it for any inappropriate purpose.

Amendments to this Statement

If there are updates to the details of this Privacy Notification, we will post those changes and update the revision date at the top of this document, so you will always know what information we collect online, how we use it, and what choices you have.

Data Protection in Ireland

More information on data privacy rights is available directly from the website of the Office of the Data Protection Commissioner https://dataprotection.ie

Contacting Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Statement, wish to make a complaint or want to make an information request please contact us at admin@geo-coastal.ie. Alternatively, you can also use the Contact Us link to the top left or the bottom of this page.

Contact us